2018 Yearbook




Please click on the image above to open The 2017 Burnside High School Yearbook

    Burnside HS Moodle Home

    Picture of Bernadette Shaw
    UNIFORM SHOP
    by Bernadette Shaw - Wednesday, 13 December 2017, 9:20 AM
     


    Picture of Bernadette Shaw
    MERRY CHRISTMAS
    by Bernadette Shaw - Wednesday, 13 December 2017, 8:21 AM
     


    Picture of Marinda van Vuuren
    YEAR 9 AND 10 END OF YEAR INFORMATION
    by Marinda van Vuuren - Thursday, 7 December 2017, 4:53 PM
     

    The Year 9 Prizegiving will be held in the Aurora Centre at 8.30 am on Tuesday 12 December.  All students are expected to attend and should report to their form room at 8.15 am.  Year 9 students will be released for holidays at approximately 10.00 am.


    The Year 10 Prizegiving will be held in the Aurora Centre at 10.30 am on Tuesday 12 December.  All students are expected to attend and should report to their form room at 10.15 am.  Year 10 students will be released for holidays at approximately 12.00 pm.


    Parents and whānau are welcome to attend these prizegivings, although seats are limited to the back rows of the Aurora Centre.  We ask that you are seated 10 minutes prior to the start of the ceremony.  Thank you.


    School reports are being sent to parents' email addresses and will be available on the Parent Portal on Moodle.

    Picture of Marinda van Vuuren
    YEAR 9 TOP TEAM EVENT - WEDNESDAY 6 DECEMBER
    by Marinda van Vuuren - Friday, 1 December 2017, 12:28 PM
     

    The Year 9 Top Team Event is on Wednesday 6 December.  Students are asked to wear PE gear BUT encouraged to change one piece of clothing for something in their Division colour e.g. a t-shirt, socks, wrist band etc.

    When students are not at the Top Team event they will be in class for normal timetabled classes and students will need to change back into school uniform.


    WEST DIVISION (Division Colour - Yellow) - 9WANH, 9WBET, 9WRIC, 9WHRC, 9WPEC, 9WTNH, 9WDNK (Int)

    Meet down on the lower field at 8.30 am, and be seated in form classes.  Top Team will finish at...

    Read the rest of this topic
    (236 words)
    Picture of John Creighton
    Year 10 Folio Viewing
    by John Creighton - Friday, 1 December 2017, 9:54 AM
     

    Art Folio

    Picture of Bernadette Shaw
    FANTASTIC CYCLING SUCCESS
    by Bernadette Shaw - Friday, 24 November 2017, 2:45 PM
     



    Congratulations to Sami and Felix Donnelly for representing NZ at the Oceania Track Cycling championship in Cambridge.  Sami, pictured on the start line, was part of the NZ U19 Womens Team Pursuit that won gold and Felix, pictured middle in the top, row won bronze in the U19 Mens Team Pursuit.

    Picture of Marinda van Vuuren
    TEACHER ONLY DAY - MONDAY 20 NOVEMBER
    by Marinda van Vuuren - Thursday, 16 November 2017, 2:20 PM
     

    This is a reminder to parents, caregivers and families that school will be closed for instruction for a Teacher Only Day on Monday 20 November for staff professional development.

    There will be no classes for Year 9 and 10 students but NCEA examinations will proceed as normal.

    Should any families have difficulty over the supervision of their students, the Library will provide a supervised space for independent study from 8.30 am to 2.40 pm (the end of the school day)

    School will reopen on Tuesday 21 November.



    Picture of John Creighton
    Brightsparks Successes!
    by John Creighton - Thursday, 16 November 2017, 2:19 PM
     

    Congratulations to the Burnside finalists and winners!

    Vincent lee, Jack Breurkes, and Felix Backhouse.


    Results from Bright Sparks. Burnside dominates again nationally.

    2017 ASB Bright Sparks Winners

     
    Senior Engineering (Sponsored by MIT)
    1st place | Michael Hann - TEMS
    2nd place | Felix Backhouse - Bird’s iView
    3rd place | Angus Lynch - The Runner Project

    Senior Software (Sponsored by MYOB)
    1st place | Jack Breurkes - Mobile Physics Game
    2nd place | Ryan King - CodeRace
    3rd place | Angus Lynch - The Runner Project
     
    Science (Sponsored by Michelle Dickinson)
    1st place | Bill Campbell - Gamified Beep Test
    2nd place | Dylan Townsend - Concussion Conundrum
    3rd place | Jack Breurkes - Mobile Physics Game
     
    Environment (Sponsored by A-Ward)
    1st place | Felix Backhouse - Bird’s iView
    2nd place | Zach Preston - Sentinel
    3rd place | Ben Fletcher - Image Recognition Rat Trap